Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  how to get the amount of free memory on a connect port x2
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

how to get the amount of free memory on a connect port x2

0 votes
I want to be able to determine when the amount of free memory is getting low.
asked Jul 15 in Python by mdehoogh New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

5 Answers

+1 vote
I think you need to open a socket at the port 23 and issue the command "display memory" from python. I'm not sure whether this works. I have tried in Java for x4 and it worked for me.
answered Jul 25 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (411 points)
Works like a charm. Thx
0 votes
The "display memory" command from the command line of the gateway will show memory statistics.
answered Jul 15 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (993 points)
0 votes
I should have asked: from within python, because I know how to get it using telnet or the web interface to the connect port.
answered Jul 15 by mdehoogh New to the Community (2 points)
0 votes
You can send an RCI request to the X2 to query the state of the device <query_state>.

You can then parse the amount of free memory from this response.
answered Jul 26 by trooper2 Veteran of the Digi Community (474 points)
0 votes
As trooper2 mentioned, you can send RCI request <query_state> from device cloud. You can export the program in python.

Is this the one are you looking for?
answered Jul 30 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (411 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...