Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  TimeOut Error "Timeout while waiting for response from target."
Notice! We've recently migrated to using a new forum, we hope you enjoy it. If you are an existing member and this is your first time visiting our new forum, please reset your password to be able to sign in.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

TimeOut Error "Timeout while waiting for response from target."

0 votes
I am using DC 7.21 SE compiler on Windows 7. I am doing development for JackRabbit BL1810.

I have not been able to figure out why this happens even though I have searched all over the Internet for solution. Almost always I get the error message either when I start DC7.21SE or when I try to compile my code into target board (JackRabbit).

Error: Timeout while waiting for response from target.

I've tried all the solutions people have suggested online and I am still not having any luck. Sometimes out of the blues it starts to WORK but only for maybe 2 times. However, this doesn't happen on Windows XP with same version of DC.

Any suggestions, hints or help will be greatly appreciated.
asked Jul 14 in Rabbit Software by homersimpson New to the Community (12 points)
edited Jul 14 by homersimpson

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Dynamic C 7.21 is an older version that has never been tested with Windows 7. I suggest you either upgrade to 9.62 or use Windows XP
answered Jul 14 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (472 points)
selected Jul 17 by homersimpson
I have dc 7.21SE, dc 9.52 and dc 9.62. My JackRabbit BL1810 only seem to work well with code compiled in dc 7.21SE. I did try to compile my code with dc 9.62 and it compiles every time to the target board, but the compiled code doesn't work right at all when Jackrabbit is run.Yep...

Originally, I did all of my development on Windows XP...So, I didn't notice anything. Ever since I moved to Windows 7, I am running into this issue. So, I had XP machine solely dedicated to developing Jackrabbit code but it crashed recently. Now, I only have Windows 7 and looking for ways to fix this issue.
0 votes
I would try running some of the standard samples on your Rabbit. Look in the folder JACKRAB.

Also are you using a USB to serial converter or a serial programming cable?
answered Jul 14 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (472 points)
I am not using USB to serial converter but serial programming cable. So, I do connect to the board directly from serial port on the computer. I will have to give those samples a try.
0 votes
Have you considered using the Windows XP mode in Windows 7 to run the older compiler in a virtual machine?
answered Jul 18 by petermcs Veteran of the Digi Community (465 points)
0 votes
This might have to do with dual processors.

Please see TN257 and the file below it at this link

http://www.digi.com/support/productdetl.jsp?pid=4978&osvid=0&s=565&tp=3&tp2=0

for a utility to use when running DC6 or DC7 on a computer with dual processors.
answered Jul 18 by trooper2 Veteran of the Digi Community (427 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...