Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  Has Rabbit Development Ended?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Has Rabbit Development Ended?

+2 votes
The last update to the R3000 compiler was in early 2008, with v9.62.The last update to the R4/5/6000 compiler was in 2012 with v10.72. And there have been no new Rabbit modules for quite some time.
Does anyone have a sense of whether the Rabbit product line is over? Digi continues to sell the existing products, and supplies tech support for those products, but I don't see any ongoing efforts to improve or expand the product line.
The R3000 is capable of addressing more than the 512K that the largest R3k module allows. Why no new R3K modules with more memory? The R3k compiler has plenty of bugs. Why no bug fixes, or updates to the compiler?
Same with the R6000 line.
asked Apr 15 in Rabbit by SeeCwriter New to the Community (8 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
I agree that Digi should address this issue. We have built a lot of systems around the Rabbit Core Modules and plan to use the minicores in future designs but not if the product line is going to be dead-ended.

I have talked to Digi about this but have not received an answer or even an indication of what their plans are for the Rabbit processors.
answered Apr 18 by Rabbit_Master_n New to the Community (7 points)
"I have talked to Digi about this but have not received an answer or even an indication of what their plans are for the Rabbit processors."

And you likely never will.
+1 vote
Yes, I've downloaded all the latest patches. But that was a long time ago. Like I said, as far as I can see, there doesn't appear to be any new development on the Rabbit product. Not even bug fixes.
I could be wrong. It may be that Digi is busy working on new products and the like, and just hasn't released anything yet. But it would be nice to know if that is the case.
answered Apr 21 by SeeCwriter New to the Community (8 points)
–1 vote
Good afternoon, I will check with product management.
Both version 9.62 and 10.72 have library patches that have addressed bugs. Have you used the library patches?
answered Apr 15 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (472 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...