Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  How to program a Programmable module using XCTU ?

How to program a Programmable module using XCTU ?

0 votes
Hello,

I have some Programmable Xbee modules here and need to load my program into them, but I don't have any development kit, debugger, nor anything like that.

I already compiled the project using Codewarrior. Is there any way to load my program (with the generated .bin file) to the programmable processor using an USB interface board and the XCTU?

Thank you.
asked Mar 11 in XBee Programmable Development by leandrorondon New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi,

Not sure if you have solved this youself, but here is the answer that I found.

I do not believe that this is possible with the latest version of XCTU as it does not seem possible to connect to the device and get into terminal mode.

You need to get the older V5.2.8 version of XCTU.
1. Set the communications parameters up to connect to the right serial port.
2. Select the terminal tab
At the top check DTR and Break, but leave RTS unchecked
3. Reset the Xbee module
4. Uncheck Break
5. Move cursor into terminal window and hit <CR>
6. This should now display the bootloader menu
7. Press 'F'
8. Terminal will start to display a sequence of 'C' characters
9 Select Xmodem from the menu
10. Select your .bin file and click send

Hope this helps
Roy
answered Apr 8 by rdeabill Community Contributor (140 points)
selected Jun 6 by leandrorondon
I delayed to test, but it worked.
Thank you!
0 votes
Does this work?
answered Jun 6 by lueis New to the Community (7 points)
Yes, it works!
0 votes
Which XBee module are you working with? Can you provide the full part number?
answered Jun 9 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (1,747 points)
0 votes
I seem to get very unreliable uploads.
19/20 times I try to upload my code, the transfer "stalls" after a few "lines" of code had been uploaded
answered Jun 13 by clusty New to the Community (7 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...