Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  How to open command line in connectport x4
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to open command line in connectport x4

0 votes
Hello,
I am new in this world, thus I am asking an easy question.
How can I verify if my python file is running well from my ConnectPort X4.
I donot know how to open the digi command line... How to open it?
Thank you in advance.
Regards.
asked Feb 17 in Python by Miguel New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Open command prompt and issue telnet <IP address of X4> then hit Enter.
Now issue #>who - displays active connections
answered Feb 17 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (411 points)
My problem was that I had telnet disabled from my computer.
Then, I could continue with your steps.
Thank you!
0 votes
My problem was that I had telnet disabled from my computer.
Then, I could continue with your steps.
Thank you!
answered Feb 18 by Miguel New to the Community (2 points)
reshown Mar 6 by charliek
0 votes
Hi,

Try from device cloud, login to device cloud, click the device select Properties, you will see Command Line Interface(use latest firmware version which is highly recommended)
answered Jul 10 by 16ksa23 Veteran of the Digi Community (411 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...