Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  Is it possible to put files on the WR21 in directories?
Notice! We've recently migrated to using a new forum, we hope you enjoy it. If you are an existing member and this is your first time visiting our new forum, please reset your password to be able to sign in.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is it possible to put files on the WR21 in directories?

0 votes
I have managed to host a minimal HTTP site on the WR21. But if I want to add more with some sort of a directory structure how is that done? Or can it be? I have seen a way with the ESP to add/run zipped directories with python modules but I don't see straight forward way to access normal files. Is there a way to do it?
asked Jan 22 in Digi TransPort Cellular by radix07 New to the Community (25 points)
edited May 13 by radix07

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
you'd have to FTP it up. I think that's the way the ESP handles it.
answered Jan 23 by kjensen8 Veteran of the Digi Community (469 points)
I don't have a problem getting files on the device. Are you saying I can use directories to store files if I use FTP?
0 votes
To access the files you need to FTP to the device.
Whatever files you want to store on TransPort will be in the flash directory and access those files using FTP (filezilla)
answered May 13 by sans0909 Veteran of the Digi Community (276 points)
This is in regards to the file system being flat and not allowing the use of actual directories. Using FTP is not the concern here.
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...