Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  I try to configure the serial port off a Digi Connect Wi-SP
Notice! We've recently migrated to using a new forum, we hope you enjoy it. If you are an existing member and this is your first time visiting our new forum, please reset your password to be able to sign in.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I try to configure the serial port off a Digi Connect Wi-SP

0 votes
I need configure that the serial port receive a trailer (2 bytes) 0xCE,0X31 send the data.

I used the web interface to configure.

Configuration => Serial Ports => Port1 => Advance Serial Settings => Send data only under any of the following conditions => match string (but i can put here the bytes because it isn't a common char).

Thanks
asked Dec 12, 2013 in Realport by hector gastaminza New to the Community (4 points)
recategorized Dec 12, 2013 by hector gastaminza

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
see endpattern. details on pg. 400 of the command guide:
http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/90000566_N.pdf
answered Dec 13, 2013 by kjensen8 Veteran of the Digi Community (452 points)
selected Dec 17, 2013 by hector gastaminza
0 votes
Thanks kjensen8

But i have a problem, i configure the string: "\xCE\x31"

24euow7.png

but the device send more than a packet

(wireshark capture: 2 packets)
Code:
c0:3f:00:40:3b:03:08:97:40:30:00:00:14:00:5d:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:63:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:63:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:63:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:5d:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:c9:ce:31:c0:3f:00:40:3b:03:08:97:40:30:00:00:14:00:57:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:59:0b:eb:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:5c:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:5c:0b:ec:00:00:34:4f:00:00:14:00:57:0b:eb:00:00:34:4f:ef:ce:31
answered Dec 17, 2013 by hector gastaminza New to the Community (4 points)
edited Dec 17, 2013 by hector gastaminza
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...