Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  Instructions for creating the binary and uploading to XBee via X-CTU
Notice! We've recently migrated to using a new forum, we hope you enjoy it. If you are an existing member and this is your first time visiting our new forum, please reset your password to be able to sign in.

Instructions for creating the binary and uploading to XBee via X-CTU

0 votes
Hi Sebastian,

Thanks for your response. I definitely have the programmable XBees. I bought them individually without the kit. I also have Code Warrior and the programmable XBee SDK installed.

Can you point me towards more detailed instructions on how to create the binary and transfer it to the XBee via X-CTU?

Thank you,

Karen
asked Dec 2, 2013 in XBee Programmable Development by super_girl New to the Community (4 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Karen,

It's quite simple:
1.- Build your example (i.e.: blink_led)
2.- The binary you are looking for is In the project folder blink_led/Debug/blink_led.abs.bin
3.- Open X-CTU, configure your serial port to 115200 8-N-1.
4.- Enter into the bootloader. To learn how take a look to the Help Contents -> XBee Extensions User's Guide -> 10. Tips & Tricks -> 10.1. Getting back into the bootloader. Or here (this link is for non-programmable XBees, but the handshake for the bootloader is the same).
5.- In the terminal view of XCTU, select XModem.... Select your file, leave the TX Data size to 64.
6.- Hit F in the Bootloader menu. When you see that the module answers with Cs, click on "Send" in the "XModem Transfer" dialog.
7.- You'll see a lot of output, then the application will run.

There were some modules that were shipped with a locked bootloader (See Help Contents -> XBee Extensions User's Guide -> 5. Flashing a debuggable bootloader. So it might not work at first (d'oh! :s). Then you would need an HCS08 flasher at least for the first time.
Take a look to this thread, I hope you can get your module running.

Best regards,

Sebastián.-
answered Dec 3, 2013 by spastor Veteran of the Digi Community (394 points)
selected Jan 10 by super_girl
0 votes
Were you able to get it working?
answered Dec 10, 2013 by spastor Veteran of the Digi Community (394 points)
0 votes
Also interested if this works.
answered Jun 11 by clusty New to the Community (7 points)
Your M2M Expert™for Businessfor Developers
Newsletter SignupYouTubeGoogle+FacebookCopyright © 1996-2013 Digi International Inc. All rights reserved. Legal
...