Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  allow clone in program already inside rcm 2000?
Notice! We've recently migrated to using a new forum, we hope you enjoy it. If you are an existing member and this is your first time visiting our new forum, please reset your password to be able to sign in.
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

allow clone in program already inside rcm 2000?

0 votes
Hello I have a rabbitcore rcm 2000 with some program inside whose source code I have lost. Is it possible to somehow activate the cloning setting therefore allowing the board to be cloned?
asked Sep 13, 2013 in Other/Legacy by f3l1xss New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hello,

It is my understanding that , there would be a application with the Digi. With this application ,
you can get from the module is a copy of the flash image which will be in binary. It is not in a human readable form. Also, it cannot be used by Dynamic C to program another module. It may be possible to convert the memory image to a file that Dynamic C can download.
To get this application you need to contact Digi tech support at this mail tech.support@digi.com. They may help you.

Thanks.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by cpigilam Veteran of the Digi Community (494 points)
Thanks for your answer, I shall contact them soon
I wish this is true...

I am in the same situation, trying to clone a RCM2000 and I hit the wall in everything I do.

If is anybody capable to clone a Rabbit RCM2000 .... I am willing to pay.

LaserGuy
0 votes
Good afternoon, Digi does not have a utility to extract source code from any Rabbit product. You can do a memory dump but this cannot be converted to a bin file to load ion to a Rabbit product.
answered Sep 24, 2013 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (454 points)
Did you try a Clone board ?

Me, personal I can't figure out how to use it .

LaserGuy
0 votes
Did you get anywhere with your cloning of RCM2000 ?

Please let me know,
LaserGuy
answered Feb 24 by Laserguy New to the Community (2 points)
0 votes
Your original source code must have the following otherwise the cloning board will not work:

3. For older versions of Dynamic C1
, open the BIOS file: BIOS\RABBITBIOS.C.
4. Change the line
#define ENABLE_CLONING 0 // set to 1 to enable cloning
to
#define ENABLE_CLONING 1 // set to 1 to enable cloning
NOTE: Various options are enabled by the macros described in “Cloning Macros” on page 5.
These macros are found in the BIOS or the configuration library and any change to their values
must be made as part of Step 4.
answered Feb 24 by MargaretK Veteran of the Digi Community (454 points)
Contact a Digi expert and get started today! CONTACT US
...