Home  >  Support  >  Support Forum  >  Programming Xbee using Only FTDI Cable ie. without Xbee adapter
Notice! We've recently migrated to using a new forum, we hope you enjoy it. If you are an existing member and this is your first time visiting our new forum, please reset your password to be able to sign in.

Programming Xbee using Only FTDI Cable ie. without Xbee adapter

0 votes
Dear forum members.........

I want to program my xbee using ony ftdi cable.
One end of cable is connected to computer and other end of cable directly connected to xbee without using xbee adapter.

If possible please tell pin connections.

Thankyou in advance....
asked Sep 3, 2013 in XBee Programmable Development by ram108 New to the Community (4 points)
What FTDI cable do you have? (3.3V vs 5V? how many pins does it provide?)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
To program the firmware on an XBee the six pins of the FTDI cable should be connected as follows:
1 (Black) - pin 10 ground
2 (Brown) - pin 12 cts
3 (Red) - This is 5V VCC even on the 3.3V cable. If you want to power the module from this cable you will need to adapt this power level down to 3.3V. (VCC will go to pin 1 but be careful to have the correct voltage.)
4 (Orange) - pin 3 tx to din
5 (Yellow) - pin 2 rx to dout
6 (Green) - pin 16 rts
answered Sep 4, 2013 by jeremy Veteran of the Digi Community (426 points)
selected Sep 5, 2013 by ram108
Thank you jeremy ....
I tried your idea and it worked out for me....
I supplied 3.3v supply  and ground using my arduino board.
0 votes
I have 3.3v cable.Here is the link :http://www.embeddedmarket.com/products/FTDI-USB-to-TTL-Cable-with-3-3V-Signaling-TTL-232R-3V3/
answered Sep 4, 2013 by ram108 New to the Community (4 points)
0 votes
I have 3.3v cable.Here is the link :http://www.embeddedmarket.com/products/FTDI-USB-to-TTL-Cable-with-3-3V-Signaling-TTL-232R-3V3/
Here is the link to datasheet:http://www.ftdichip.com/Support/Documents/DataSheets/Cables/DS_TTL-232R_CABLES.pdf
answered Sep 4, 2013 by ram108 New to the Community (4 points)
Your M2M Expert™for Businessfor Developers
Newsletter SignupYouTubeGoogle+FacebookCopyright © 1996-2013 Digi International Inc. All rights reserved. Legal
...